The Glimmer Team
Austin
Ethiopia

Meet Our Staff

We work from offices based in Austin, Texas, and Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Donna Berber
Executive Chair and Founder
Austin Office
Philip Berber
Co-Founder
Austin Office
Alemayehu Daniel Tessema
Driver
Ethiopia Office
Alicyn Yarbrough
Chief Executive Officer
Austin Office
Bejiga Abdo
Monitoring and Evaluation Officer
Ethiopia Office
Belay Teklay
Driver
Ethiopia Office
Brody Kwiatkowski
Development Operations Manager
Austin Office
Carla Power
Controller (Glimmer Austin)
Austin Office
Daniel Beneberu
Driver
Ethiopia Office
David Porter
Executive Director (Glimmer Austin)
Austin Office
Elif Iyriboz
Communications Manager
Austin Office
Ellen Bettis
Communications and Donor Manager
Austin Office
Emma Pennisi
Operations Manager
Austin Office
Gebrehiwot Reta
Country Director
Ethiopia Office
Hanna Worku
Finance Officer
Ethiopia Office
James Castle
Programs and Systems Associate
Austin Office
Kahsay Girmay
Senior Director of Operations
Ethiopia Office
Kate Martin
Development Coordinator
Austin Office
Kate Scurria
Director of Programs
Austin Office
Kelli Stoker
Director of Finance and Accounting
Austin Office
Kendra Beach
Senior Director, Development & Communications
Austin Office
La Trice Wilkins
Program Manager (Glimmer Austin)
Austin Office
Leah Norman
Programs Coordinator
Austin Office
Lindsey Futrell
Systems Operations Manager
Austin Office
Liz Mullaney
Director of Systems Operations
Austin Office
Meklit Tefera
Database Manager
Ethiopia Office
Melat Mekonnen
Communications Officer
Ethiopia Office
Mulualem Ashenafi
Director of Programs
Ethiopia Office
Nasser Hassen
Senior Director of Quality Control and Program Sustainability
Ethiopia Office
Nasser Kemal Sulayman
Compliance Officer
Ethiopia Office
Royce Dennis
Camp Glimmer Director (Glimmer Austin)
Austin Office
Samuel Teferi
Driver
Ethiopia Office
Santiago Montoya
Chief Investment Officer
Austin Office
Stephanie Lawrence
Staff Accountant
Austin Office
Taterach Woldesenbet
Office Assistant
Ethiopia Office
Tessema Firdissa
Project Officer
Ethiopia Office
Tsegaye Gashie
Senior Program Manager
Ethiopia Office
Tsegaye Telila
Senior Program Manager
Ethiopia Office
Yemataye Tessema
Livelihood Officer
Ethiopia Office
Yonas Gudeto Weyessa
Office Assistant
Ethiopia Office
Zena Dori Dalecha
Finance and Administrative Director
Ethiopia Office